Feb 13, 2010 - CHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP - Armory Track & Field Center
RAMS STUN TRACK WORLD
The CHSAA War Memorial Trophy |
Bronze medallist Sal Annunnziata '11, Coach Kevin Phipps '01, City Champion Joe Paulus '11 and Silver medallist Mike Seminario '11. The "Gun Show" was worth the price of admission today..... |
The Champs |
Bruuuuuuuuuuuce | Bruce Grant wins his second event of the day, missing Wayne Seaton's 2009 Meet Record buy .01 seconds (7.61) |
Tom McShane gets the stick from Tom Jennings on the 4x800m relay |
McShane at the ready... Photos courtesy Ed Gorman |
Varsity Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals
1 Bruce Grant 6.56*PR
**CHSAA CHAMPION**
Varsity Boys 55 Meter Dash Prelims 7 Bruce Grant 6.86 2 44 Kenneth Velazquez 7.53 8 Varsity Boys 55 Meter Dash Semis 2 Bruce Grant 6.62 2 Varsity Boys Shot Put Finals 1 Joseph Paulus 50-9.25* **CHSAA CHAMPION**2 Michael Seminario 48-5* *State Champs Qualifier* 3 Sal Annunziata 45-4.75* 17 Paul Perez 42-8.5 20 Christopher Sullivan 39-11.75 21 Isreal Adeyanju 39-7.5 62 James Bauer 20-8 Michael Burke ND Varsity Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals 1 Bruce Grant 7.61* **CHSAA CHAMPION** Varsity Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Prelims 3 Bruce Grant 7.93 1 7 Craig Edwards 8.29 5 18 Dominic Rivera 8.85 3 27 Giovanni Graziosa 9.55 2 28 Challenor Robertson 9.68 1 31 Christian Doherty 9.92 6 32 John Lee 9.94 5 Varsity Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Semis 1 Bruce Grant 7.65 2 7 Craig Edwards 8.23 1 Varsity Boys 300 Meter Dash Prelims 18 Gianni Matera 38.69 2 PR 64 Michael Cibelli 41.34 7 82 Chaquan Smith 42.24 17 PR 137 Cameron Garnes 50.36 22 PR 139 Ild Bilali 51.61 25 PR Varsity Boys 1600 Meter Run Finals 10 Eric Engelbrecht 4:39.62 2 PR 27 James Brownie 4:50.67 3 PR 47 Steve Pisciotta 4:59.96 4 71 Tom Petriccione 5:18.51 5 Varsity Boys 600 Meter Dash Finals 7 Doug O'Connell 1:25.16 PR Varsity Boys Triple Jump Finals 11 Dan Turner 39-3.75 31 Jack Beyer 34-5.75 PR Varsity Boys 3200 Meter Run Finals 8 James Gallo 9:53.72 PR 13 Thomas Jennings 10:11.92 Varsity Boys Long Jump Finals 25 Isreal Adeyanju 17-3.25 Varsity Boys High Jump Finals 2 Trevon Tann 6-0**State Champs Qualifier** Ryan Gilligan NH Danny Lee NH Varsity Boys 1000 Meter Run Finals 11 Antonio Rosa 2:43.80 1 20 Greg McNamara 2:50.91 3 21 Matthew Pisciotta 2:51.12 2 25 Christian Doherty 2:55.23 3 Varsity Boys Pole Vault Finals 2 Tom Ferguson 13-6 4**State Champs Qualifier** 5 Tom McShane 12-6 1 11 Jonathan Lazar 11-0 14 Adam Loughlin 10-0 christian kuntz NH Cameron Granda NH John Bauer NH Novice Boys 1600 Meter Run Finals 1 Patrick Dillon 4:52.39*PR 2 Chris Recine 4:56.96*PR 4 Colin Okasaki 4:58.43*PR 6 Lucas Keefer 5:00.49 PR 10 Danny Golden 5:01.09 PR 11 Sean Donahue 5:02.05 PR 21 Eddie Cruz 5:07.16 PR 27 John Debard 5:10.49 PR 28 christian kuntz 5:10.60 PR 29 Cruz Orozco 5:12.49 PR 35 Eric Ragone 5:15.71 PR 45 John Mccusker 5:20.82 50 Dylan Nolan 5:24.19 PR 53 Jamie Guzman 5:25.18 64 Christopher Angelo 5:29.83 PR 66 Michael Cavanaugh 5:30.59 67 Thomas Connor 5:30.62 80 George Hershey 5:39.58 PR 83 Aidan Camas 5:43.66 PR 84 Daniel O'connor 5:44.01 PR 92 Thomas Arlotta 5:53.12 94 Peter Unrein 5:55.73 PR 97 Kenneth Thomas 6:04.19 PR |
4x200 | 4x800 | |||
A) Rivera | 23.8/23.9* | A) O'Connell | 2:03.1* | ||
Velasquez | 23.5/23.8*PR | Jennings | 2:03.6*PR | ||
Kennelly | 24.2/23.6*PR | McShane | 2:04.6*PR | ||
Gray, M | 23.4/23.6*PR | Rosa | 2:02.9*PR | ||
6th/ 4th Place | 1:35.20/1:35.16 | 4th Place | 08:14.49 | ||
B) Negrin | 24.8 PR | B)Engelbrecht | 02:09.7 | ||
Jimenez | 25.0 PR | Gallo | 02:12.2 | ||
Edwards | 24.2 PR | Pisciotta | 02:16.3 | ||
Fiore | 24.8 PR | Brownie | 02:15.0 | ||
1:38.93 | 08:53.81 | ||||
C) Alleva | 28.5 | Novice 4x200 | |||
D'Amico | 26.8 | A) Robertson | 26.9 | ||
Smith | 26.2 | Velasquez, K. | 26.4 PR | ||
Rubinstein | 25.4 PR | Gilligan | 26.7 | ||
1:47.14 | Hossain | 25.7 PR | |||
1:46.05 | |||||
4x400 | |||||
A) Matera | 54.9 | B) Lynch | 28.0 | ||
Heitmann | 54.5 | Eduardo | 27.2 | ||
McNamara | 56.4 | Jenkins | 26.4 PR | ||
Turner | 53.8 | Silva | 27.6 | ||
3:39.76 | 1:49.32 | ||||
B)Cibelli | 58.8 PR | C) Stephen Lee | 28.3 | ||
Keefer | 56.7 PR | Sal Fata | 27.8 | ||
Cruz | 58.6 PR | Chris Chase | 27.4 | ||
Gray, P | 57.3 | Conor McCarrick | 25.6 PR | ||
3:51.76 | 1:49.32 | ||||
C) Negrin | 56.3 PR | G) Huaynate | 26.8 | ||
Jimenez | 56.7 PR | Grasso | 29.6 | ||
Lynch | 59.1 | Camas | 30.8 | ||
Fiore | 57.1 PR | O'Connor | 29.4 | ||
3:49.42 | 1:56.90 | ||||
F) Hossain | 59.6 PR | E) Slattery | 28.0 | ||
Grasso | 66.8 | Papadatos | 28.0 | ||
Papadatos | 63.8 | Orozco | 27.8 | ||
Parisi | 73.3 | Saverino | 28.9 | ||
4:24.31 | 1:52.53 | ||||
G) Huaynate | 61.8 | F) Kim | 26.1 | ||
Beyer | 62.6 PR | Connor | 28.7 PR | ||
Saverino | 68.6 | Cavanaugh | 27.8 | ||
Lee | 63.7 | Auricchio | 29.9 PR | ||
4:16.58 | 1:52.66 | ||||
D) Silva | 62.7 PR | D) Granda | 29.7 | ||
Jenkins | 60.7 PR | Lazar | 28.2 | ||
Eduardo | 62.6 PR | Bauer | 28.9 | ||
Rubinstein | 60.7 | Cibelli | 25.6 PR | ||
4:06.82 | 1:51.77 | ||||
E) Alleva | 67.3 | H) Dillon | 25.3 PR | ||
McCombe | 61.7 PR | Guzman | 29.8 | ||
Nolan | 60.3 PR | Donohue | 29.8 | ||
D'Amico | 63.9 PR | DeBard | 30.0 | ||
4:13.45 | 1:55.48 | ||||
H) Elmlinger | 64.0 | J) Ragone | 29.6 | ||
Dennis | 65.6 | Burke | 29.0 | ||
Leahy | 69.5 | Pihota | 28.2 | ||
Fallone | 71.5 | McCusker | 30.0 | ||
4:32.04 | 1:56.96 | ||||
I) Okasaki | 28.8 | ||||
J. Lee | 27.4 PR | ||||
Leahy | 28.3 PR | ||||
Garnes | 28.6 | ||||
1:53.08 | |||||
K) Fallone | 31.0 | ||||
Elmlinger | 28.0 PR | ||||
Dennis | 28.0 | ||||
Parisi | 31.3 | ||||
1:58.97 |
Varsity Boys Team Scores
1 FORDHAM PREP
38
2 Saint Anthony's
36
3 ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST 29.5
4 CHAMINADE
25
5 Xavier
15
5 ST. JOSEPH BY THE SEA 15
7 Iona Preparatory School 11
8 Kellenberg Memorial
9
8 Archbishop Molloy
9
10 MONSIGNOR FARRELL 8.5
11 ST. FRANCIS PREP
7
11 CARDINAL HAYES
7
( Canisius
6) non scoring team, but would have scored 6 points
13 ST. PETER'S
6
14 MOUNT ST. MICHAEL 5
14 Holy Trinity
5
16 Regis High School
4
17 BISHOP FORD
3
18 ST. JOHN'S PREP
2
18 BISHOP LOUGHLIN
2
18 ALL HALLOWS
2
21 ST. RAYMOND'S
1
21 Holy Cross (NYC)
1
ATHLETES ARE ALLOWED ANY TWO EVENTS. NO FALSE START RULE. |
INTERSECTIONAL TIME SCHEDULE |
9:00 ALUMNI 1600 METER RUN |
9:05 ALUMNI 400 METER RUN |
9:10 COACHES SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY |
9:20 GIRLS 800 METER RELAY TRIALS |
9:40 BOYS 800 METER RELAY TRIALS |
10:05 GIRLS 3000 METER RUN |
10:20 BOYS 3200 METER RUN |
10:50 BOYS 1600 METER RELAY TRIALS |
11:20 GIRLS 55 METER DASH TRIALS |
11:30 BOYS 55 METER DASH TRIALS |
11:45 GIRLS 1000 METER RUN |
11:55 BOYS 1000 METER RUN |
12:10 GIRLS 55 METER DASH SEMI'S |
12:15 BOYS 55 METER DASH SEMI'S |
12:20 GIRLS 600 METER RUN |
12:35 BOYS 600 METER RUN |
1:00 GIRLS 55 METER DASH FINAL |
1:05 BOYS 55 METER DASH FINAL |
1:10 FRESHMEN GIRLS SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY |
1:25 NOVICE BOYS 1600 METER RUN |
1:45 BOYS 55 METER HURDLE TRIALS |
2:00 GIRLS 55 METER HURDLE TRIALS |
2:10 BOYS 55 METER HURDLE SEMI'S |
2:20 GIRLS 300 METER TRIALS |
2:55 BOYS 300 METER TRIALS |
3:20 GIRLS 1500 METER RUN |
3:35 BOYS 1600 METER RUN |
4:00 SOPHOMORE GIRLS 1600 METER RELAY |
4:10 NOVICE 800 METER RELAY - FINAL ON TIME |
4:15 BOYS 55 METER HURDLE FINAL |
4:20 GIRLS 55 METER HURDLE FINAL |
4:25 GIRLS 300 METER DASH FINAL |
4:30 BOYS 300 METER DASH FINAL |
4:35 GIRLS 3200 METER RELAY |
4:50 BOYS 3200 METER RELAY |
5:10 GIRLS 1600 METER RELAY - FINAL ON TIME |
5:35 BOYS 1600 METER RELAY FINAL |
5:40 GIRLS 800 METER RELAY FINAL |
5:45 BOYS 800 METER RELAY FINAL |
*** WE WILL RUN AHEAD OF SCHEDULE WHENEVER POSSIBLE!!! *** |
INTERSECTIONAL FIELD EVENTS |
9:10 BOYS HIGH JUMP |
9:10 GIRLS HIGH JUMP |
9:30 GIRLS POLE VAULT |
9:30 GIRLS LONG JUMP FOLLOWED BY GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP |
9:30 BOYS LONG JUMP FOLLOWED BY BOYS TRIPLE JUMP |
9:30 GIRLS SHOT PUT |
11:15 BOYS SHOT PUT FOLLOWED BY 25 LB WEIGHT THROW |
11:15 BOYS POLE VAULT |
** BOTH BOYS AND GIRLS JUMPS WILL BE RUN AT THE SAME TIME |